Contact Us

privacy policy - picnics in provence

Privacy Statement
Picnics in Provence respects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us.

When making a booking with us;
What personally identifiable information is collected by Picnics in Provence?
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include, requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about Picnics in Provence. When you make a booking request with us, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people booking travel on your behalf.

How is your Personal Information used?
When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested). If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.
We are also anti-spam, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Picnics in Provence, it is because you have asked to hear from us, have joined our mailing list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us.

Security
Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Picnics in Provence employees on a "need to know" basis. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you book.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties (for example, when booking a hotel room on your behalf), for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of Information Overseas
We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example: Hotels and other accommodation service providers.
In these cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Access & Correction of Information About You
If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us. Click here to contact us today.

Links
This site may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.